2018 Program

Venue: The University of Texas at Austin
San Jacinto Hall
309 East 21st Street
Austin, TX 78712

 

THURSDAY, 26 JULY 2018

12:00 pm - 6:00 pmRegistration Opens
San Jacinto Hall - UT Austin
3:00 pm - 6:00 pmCareer Expo
San Jacinto Hall - UT Austin
6:30 pm - 9:00 pmEvening Reception
The Bullock Texas State History Museum
1800 Congress Ave
Austin, TX 78701
7:00 pm - 7:20 pmWelcome - 2018 IEEE-USA President, Sandra Robinson
7:20 pm to 9:00 pmDinner and Museum Time

FRIDAY, 27 JULY 2018

7:30 amBreakfast
Jester for those staying in campus housing*. Others on your own.
9:00 am - 9:30 amOpening with Activity
San Jacinto Hall - UT Austin
309 East 21st Street
Austin, TX 78712
9:30 am - 10:30 amKeynote Larry Hornbeck, DLP Inventor, Oscar & Emmy Winner
- Q/A wrapped up with activity assignment
10:30 am - 11:00 amNetworking Challenge/Break
11:00 am - 12:00 pmDESIGN Panel
Host: Dr. Gloria See
Speakers:
- Brent Lunceford
- Natalia Baklitskaya
- Terence S. Yeoh
12:00 pm - 1:30 pmLunch and Networking
Jester
1:30 pm - 3:00 pmSession Choices
A. Data Analytics "Magic Show" - Ajay Bhargava
B. What Do I Wear and Why Should I Care? - Hannah Rose Marie
C. Letting Go of Perfectionism (45 min) - Nancy Martin &
Career Development and The Value of Volunteerism (45 min) - Chan Wong
D. Improv Workshop - Mike Mournighan & Shawn Davis
E. Makers World (Wearables Workshop) - Natalia Baklitskaya w/Bryan Cover
3:00 - 3:30 pmNetworking Challenge/Break
3:30 pm - 5:00 pmSession Choices
A. Thinking Outside the Box and Inside the Frame: Developing Creative Literacy for Business
- Christiane Michaelis
B. Working Across America Panel (45 min) &
Diversity and Inclusion Panel (45 min)
C. Unlocking Your Leadership Potential - The Leadership Challenge
- Steve Skarke
D. Battledecks - Host: Sundi Myint
E. UT Engineering Lab Tours
5:00 PMAdjourn
6:30 PM - 9:00 PMEvening Event
Scholz Garten
1607 San Jacinto Blvd
Austin, TX 78701

SATURDAY, 28 JULY 2018

7:30 amBreakfast
Jester for those staying in campus housing. Others on your own.
9:00 am - 9:45 amKeynote & Fireside Chat: Steve Sasson
(with Guru Madhavan)
9:45 am - 10:30LEAD Session
Host: Daniella Piper
Speakers:
- Samantha Snabes
- Krenar Komoni
10:30 am - 11:00 amNetworking Challenge/Break
11:00 am - 12:00 pmADAPT Session
Host: Nancy Martin
Speakers:
- Courtney Gras
- Chelsea Collier
- G. Nagesh Rao
Noon - 1:30 PM Lunch and Networking
Jester
1:30 pm - 2:15Keynote: Maxim Yago, Author, Futurist, Film Director
2:15 pm - 3:15 pmEMPOWER Session
Host: John Werner
Speakers:
- Michael Junge
- Walter Voit
- Chris Mahoney
3:15 pm - 3:45 pmNetworking Challenge/Break
4:00 pm - 5:00 pmClosing "Performance" Keynote: Chef Patrick Stark,
5:00 pmClosing Remarks/Adjourn
Nicole Skarke, 2018 Future Leaders Forum Conference Chair
Print Friendly, PDF & Email